No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is SULTANA & RAISIN STEAMED PUDS SPOTTED DICK, SULTANA & RAISIN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INVERT SUGAR SYRUP (FROM WHEAT), WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, DRIED FRUIT (SULTANAS OR RAISINS), RICE BRAN OIL, PARTIALLY INVERTED SUGAR SYRUP (FROM WHEAT), GLYCERINE, BREADCRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR), DRIED SKIMMED MILK, MILK PROTEINS, DRIED WHOLE EGG, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE), DRIED EGG WHITE, STABILIZER (XANTHAN GUM), SPICES, SALT, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID), FLAVORING, EMULSIFIERS (MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, PGES, SOY LECITHIN).

Check SULTANA & RAISIN STEAMED PUDS SPOTTED DICK, SULTANA & RAISIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? SULTANA & RAISIN STEAMED PUDS SPOTTED DICK, SULTANA & RAISIN | Spoonful