Is Suma Co-operative Smoky & Spicy Almonds Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • smoke-flavor seasoning
  • smoke flavouring
  • yeast extract powder
  • natural flavouring

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Almonds (85%), Rapeseed Oil, Smoke-flavor Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Rice Flour, Dried Yeast, Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder, Spice (smoked Paprika, Black Pepper), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Natural Flavouring, Citric Acid.) Contains Almonds. Packed in an environment which handles Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Gluten, Soya and Milk, and Sulphured fruits.

Check Suma Co-operative Smoky & Spicy Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking