Is Suma Vegan Mac 'N' Cheeze Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- durum wheat semolina
- including cereals containing gluten
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Macaroni (40%) [durum Wheat Semolina, Emulsifier: Mono- & Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids], Water, Vegan Cheese (12%) [coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Thickener: Carrageenan; Natural Flavouring, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Chloride, Colour: Carotene], Coconut Cream (8%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt. Contains Wheat, including cereals containing Gluten.
Check Suma Vegan Mac 'N' Cheeze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suma Vegan Mac 'N' Cheeze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


