Is SUMMER BLEND FROZEN FRUIT BARS, REAL STRAWBERRIES, PINEAPPLE, BLACKBERRIES & BANANAS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, PINEAPPLE, BLACKBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, BANANA PUREE, STABILIZERS (GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check SUMMER BLEND FROZEN FRUIT BARS, REAL STRAWBERRIES, PINEAPPLE, BLACKBERRIES & BANANAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUMMER BLEND FROZEN FRUIT BARS, REAL STRAWBERRIES, PINEAPPLE, BLACKBERRIES & BANANAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
OUTSHINE Grape Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Where to buy
SUMMER BLEND FROZEN FRUIT BARS, REAL STRAWBERRIES, PINEAPPLE, BLACKBERRIES & BANANAS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


