Is Summer by ASDA Raspberry & Peach Trifle 600g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat fibre
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavourings
- wheat starch
wheat fibre
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Sugar, Raspberries (10%), Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Egg, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates), Egg White, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Fibre, Colour (Carotenes), Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum), Flavourings, Raising Agents (Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Egg White Powder, Wheat Starch
Check Summer by ASDA Raspberry & Peach Trifle 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Summer by ASDA Raspberry & Peach Trifle 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
WATER INFUSED WITH PEACH RASPBERRY ESSENCE, PEACH RASPBERRY
Red Bull The Summer Edition Sugarfree White Peach
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN KIDS MIX, BERRY BLUE, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COTTON CANDY, GREEN APPLE, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, RASPBERRY, RED APPLE, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, STRAWBERRY JAM, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY C...
Simple Fruit Bites Peach and Raspberry Gummies
About this product
Snack · Pouch


