Is Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Big Smash Burgers 390g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • beef burger
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Burger (87%) [Beef (75%), Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Onions, Gherkins, Salt, Sea Salt, Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Black Pepper, Spirit Vinegar, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Sunflower Oil, Rosemary Extract], Burger Sauce Sachet (13%) [Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Tomato Paste, Dehydrated Onion, Egg Yolk Powder, Mustard, Salt, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Lemon Juice from concentrate, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Black Pepper, Tamarind Concentrate, Dill Extract, Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup (contains Sulphites), Ginger, Cloves, Cayenne Pepper]

Check Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Big Smash Burgers 390g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSandwich