Is Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Caesar Style Chicken Koftas 240g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream powder
- pork
- whey powder
- smoked bacon with added water
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- chicken
- dextrose
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (69%), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Milk) (5%), Smoked Bacon With Added Water (4%) [Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Flavourings, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Chickpea Flour, Potato Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Herbs, Roast Garlic Purée, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Whey Powder (Milk), English Mustard [Mustard Flour, Water, White Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Sugar, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice (contains Sulphites), Turmeric], Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Garlic Powder, Sugar (Contains Sulphites), Salt, Onion Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Garlic Granules, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Cream Powder (Milk), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Black Pepper, Flavourings
Check Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Caesar Style Chicken Koftas 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Caesar Style Chicken Koftas 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml)
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Poultry · Piece


