Is Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Caesar Style Chicken Koftas 240g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- smoked bacon with added water
- chicken
- dextrose
- parmesan cheese
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (69%), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Milk) (5%), Smoked Bacon With Added Water (4%) [Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Flavourings, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Chickpea Flour, Potato Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Herbs, Roast Garlic Purée, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Whey Powder (Milk), English Mustard [Mustard Flour, Water, White Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Sugar, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice (contains Sulphites), Turmeric], Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Garlic Powder, Sugar (Contains Sulphites), Salt, Onion Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Garlic Granules, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Cream Powder (Milk), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Black Pepper, Flavourings
Check Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Caesar Style Chicken Koftas 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Summer Grill by ASDA 4 Caesar Style Chicken Koftas 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml)
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Poultry · Piece


