Is SUMMER PICNIC SPRING MIX LETTUCE BLEND, SEASONED ROASTED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, FETA CHEESE & ROASTED WATERMELON SEEDS WITH WATERMELON LIME VINAIGRETTE SALAD, SUMMER PICNIC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • roasted seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPRING MIX (SPINACH, MIZUNA, TANGO, GREEN OAK, SWISS CHARD, TATSOI, GREEN CHARD, FRISEE, RED LEAF LETTUCE, LOLLA ROSA, RADICCHIO, RED CHARD, RED OAK), WATERMELON LIME VINAIGRETTE (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATERMELON JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED WINE VINEGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED BEET [COLOR], XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), ROASTED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE), FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING]), WATERMELON SEEDS.

Check SUMMER PICNIC SPRING MIX LETTUCE BLEND, SEASONED ROASTED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, FETA CHEESE & ROASTED WATERMELON SEEDS WITH WATERMELON LIME VINAIGRETTE SALAD, SUMMER PICNIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go