Is SUMMER STRAWBERRY LUSCIOUS STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM WITH SLICED STRAWBERRY PIECES PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SUMMER STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whey
  • sweet cream buttermilk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
sweet cream buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cream, Strawberries (Strawberries, Sugar, Corn Starch-Modified, Citric Acid), Sugar, Strawberry Puree (Strawberries, Sugar), Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Color Added (Vegetable Juice, Tumeric Oleoresin).

Check SUMMER STRAWBERRY LUSCIOUS STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM WITH SLICED STRAWBERRY PIECES PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SUMMER STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SUMMER STRAWBERRY LUSCIOUS STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM WITH SLICED STRAWBERRY PIECES PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SUMMER STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go