Is Summer's Eve Aloe Love Cleansing Cloths Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • glycerin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Eau, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycerin, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Decyl Glucoside, Disodium EDTA, Polysorbate 20, Fragrance/Parfum.

Check Summer's Eve Aloe Love Cleansing Cloths against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Summer's Eve Aloe Love Cleansing Cloths is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Texture
Soft