Is Summit Ampli Cotton Candi Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • co-enzyme q10
  • L-threonine
  • L-lysine hydrochloride
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Caffeine, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Potassium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Eaas (l-leucine, L-lysine Hydrochloride, L-threonine, L-isoleucine, L-valine, L-phenylalanine, L-histidine, L-methionine, L-tryptophan), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Freshness), Creatine Monohydrate, Niacinamide (niacin), Co-enzyme Q10, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12).

Check Summit Ampli Cotton Candi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go