Is SUN BETTER DO BITES CHOCOLATE ENROBED COOKIE DOUGH, SUN BETTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sun butter sunflower butter
  • natural flavor
  • mono-diglycerides

sun butter sunflower butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sun Better Do Bites Chocolate Enrobed Cookie Dough Sun Better is a line of plant-based treats that are highly regarded for their delicious taste. The cookie dough used in these treats is also plant-based and free from the top 8 allergens, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. These cookies have gained a reputation for being extremely addictive, which speaks to their exceptional flavor. Sun Better has successfully created a product that not only caters to various dietary needs but also satisfies the taste buds of consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (Sugar, Natural Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Non-dairy Cocoa Butter), Sun Butter Sunflower Butter (Roasted Sunflower Seed, Sugar, Mono-diglycerides, Salt), Sugar, White Rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Organic Palm Oil, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Palm Oil, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, PGPR

Check SUN BETTER DO BITES CHOCOLATE ENROBED COOKIE DOUGH, SUN BETTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SUN BETTER DO BITES CHOCOLATE ENROBED COOKIE DOUGH, SUN BETTER is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsTarget

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go