Is Sun Bird Fried Rice Seasoning Mix 0.74 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sun Bird Fried Rice Asian Seasoning Mix is a popular choice for achieving delicious and flavorful fried rice. Made by Sun Bird, this seasoning mix comes in a convenient 0.74oz pack. Customers rave about the great flavor it adds to their fried rice dishes, making it a favorite among those who have tried it. With its Asian-inspired blend, Sun Bird Fried Rice Asian Seasoning Mix is a go-to option for enhancing the taste of your homemade fried rice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Spices And Color, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Caramel Color, Whey, Natural Flavors (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Lactose), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking

Check Sun Bird Fried Rice Seasoning Mix 0.74 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sun Bird Fried Rice Seasoning Mix 0.74 oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepLunch