Is Sun-Bird Stir-Fry Oriental Seasoning Mix Dairy Free?

Description
A savory, aromatic seasoning mix that lends balanced umami and sweetness to stir-fried vegetables, meats, noodles, and rice. Its powdery texture dissolves into sauces, creating a glossy, lightly thickened coating. Commonly used straight from the packet for quick weeknight meals; reviewers cite consistent flavor, ease of use, and reliable results.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, aromatic seasoning mix that lends balanced umami and sweetness to stir-fried vegetables, meats, noodles, and rice. Its powdery texture dissolves into sauces, creating a glossy, lightly thickened coating. Commonly used straight from the packet for quick weeknight meals; reviewers cite consistent flavor, ease of use, and reliable results.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (soy), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color. Soy, Wheat, Milk, Egg.
Check Sun-Bird Stir-Fry Oriental Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Bird Stir-Fry Oriental Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sun-Bird Stir-Fry Oriental Seasoning Mix is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


