Is Sun-Bird Stir-Fry Oriental Seasoning Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavors, hydrolyzed vegetable protein

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, aromatic seasoning mix that lends balanced umami and sweetness to stir-fried vegetables, meats, noodles, and rice. Its powdery texture dissolves into sauces, creating a glossy, lightly thickened coating. Commonly used straight from the packet for quick weeknight meals; reviewers cite consistent flavor, ease of use, and reliable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (soy), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color. Soy, Wheat, Milk, Egg.

Check Sun-Bird Stir-Fry Oriental Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sun-Bird Stir-Fry Oriental Seasoning Mix is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep