Is Sun-Bird Stir-Fry Oriental Seasoning Mix Vegetarian?

Description
A savory, aromatic seasoning mix that lends balanced umami and sweetness to stir-fried vegetables, meats, noodles, and rice. Its powdery texture dissolves into sauces, creating a glossy, lightly thickened coating. Commonly used straight from the packet for quick weeknight meals; reviewers cite consistent flavor, ease of use, and reliable results.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavors, hydrolyzed vegetable protein
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, aromatic seasoning mix that lends balanced umami and sweetness to stir-fried vegetables, meats, noodles, and rice. Its powdery texture dissolves into sauces, creating a glossy, lightly thickened coating. Commonly used straight from the packet for quick weeknight meals; reviewers cite consistent flavor, ease of use, and reliable results.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (soy), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color. Soy, Wheat, Milk, Egg.
Check Sun-Bird Stir-Fry Oriental Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Bird Stir-Fry Oriental Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sun-Bird Stir-Fry Oriental Seasoning Mix is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


