Is SUN BREWED STYLE ICED TEA WITH RASPBERRY FLAVOR, RASPBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural raspberry flavor

natural raspberry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy raspberry flavor with a clean, lightly sweet finish and a smooth, water-thin to slightly syrupy texture; best enjoyed chilled as a standalone iced beverage, paired with casual meals, served at picnics or barbecues, or used as a mixer for cocktails and mocktails to add fruity notes and refreshment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Brewed Tea Using Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup (Glucose-fructose Syrup), Citric Acid, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Premium Brewed Tea Using Filtered Water, Natural Raspberry Flavor

Check SUN BREWED STYLE ICED TEA WITH RASPBERRY FLAVOR, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SUN BREWED STYLE ICED TEA WITH RASPBERRY FLAVOR, RASPBERRY is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go