No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Sun Chips Fiber Spicy Jalapeño Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower And/or Canola Oil), Black Beans, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Black Bean Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural Flavors, Whey, Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, JalapeÑo Pepper Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Whole Wheat Flour, And Garlic Powder. Contains Milk and Wheat Ingredients.

Check Sun Chips Fiber Spicy Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sun Chips Fiber Spicy Jalapeño | Spoonful