Is Sun Chips Made With Black Bean Southwestern Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory Southwest-inspired seasoning delivers bold, tangy and slightly smoky notes over a sturdy, ridged crunch that holds up to dipping. Common uses include handheld snacking, party platters, and paired dips; customer reviews note flavorful seasoning and robust texture while some mention occasional over-seasoning and breakage in the bag during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Corn, Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Black Beans, Brown Rice Flour, Dried Black Beans, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Spices (including Chipotle Pepper), Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (made From Corn And Potato), Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Skim Milk, Gum Acacia, Sour Cream (cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Whey Protein Concentrate, Paprika, Whole Wheat Flour, And Sugar. Contains Milk And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Sun Chips Made With Black Bean Southwestern Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go