Is Sun Dried Tomato and Basil Seasoned Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- contains 2% or less of basil, olive oil, salt, sugar, spices, carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Diced Sun-Dried Tomato, Contains 2% or Less of Basil, Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Carrageenan (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate.
Check Sun Dried Tomato and Basil Seasoned Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Dried Tomato and Basil Seasoned Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
About this product
Poultry · Piece


