Is Sun Dried Tomato and Oregano Salad Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- romano cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SUNDRIED TOMATOES, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPICES AND HERBS, GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), OREGANO, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR).
Check Sun Dried Tomato and Oregano Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Dried Tomato and Oregano Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Sun Dried Tomato and Oregano Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


