Is Sun-dried Tomato Chick'n Salad Ready To Eat Vegan, 7 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat gluten

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

textured wheat protein (wheat gluten, wheat starch), vegan mayonnaise (sunflower oil, water, chickpea, apple cider vinegar, lemon juice, yeast extract, mustard powder, sea salt, evaporated cane sugar, xanthan gum, gum acacia, natural flavor), celery, carrots, sun-dried tomatoes, garlic powder, celery seed, black pepper, organic, non-gmo

Check Sun-dried Tomato Chick'n Salad Ready To Eat Vegan, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sun-dried Tomato Chick'n Salad Ready To Eat Vegan, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep