Is SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO SAUCE & SPREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION AND PRESERVATION), OLIVE OIL, BASIL, ONIONS, GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART SKI-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART-SKIMMED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: RED WINE VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO SAUCE & SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO SAUCE & SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


