Is SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO SAUCE, SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SUNDRIED TOMATOES, FRESH BASIL, GARLIC, WALNUTS, BLACK PEPPER, SALT.

Check SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO SAUCE, SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep