Is SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO, SUN-DRIED TOMATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sheep's milk
- romano cheese
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sun-dried Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt), Expeller-pressed Non-gmo Canola Oil, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet), Garlic, Roasted Sesame Oil, Black Pepper
Check SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO, SUN-DRIED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO, SUN-DRIED TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SUN-DRIED TOMATO PESTO, SUN-DRIED TOMATO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Unknown


