Is SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, TOMATOES PASTE, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE ([MADE FROM COW'S MILK] CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SULFITING AGENTS.
Check SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SUN DRIED TOMATO PESTO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


