Is Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk ingredient
- milk
- grated hard cheese
- milk powder
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
modified milk ingredient
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Olive Oil, Water, Sun-dried Tomatoes (Contain Salt), Basil, Artichokes, Black Olives, Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Milk Powder, Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulphites), Grated Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Bacterial Culture), Cashews, Salt, Modified Milk Ingredient, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Oregano, Spice Extract
Check Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


