Is Sun Dried Tomatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • des acidity regulator citric & lactic acid

des acidity regulator citric & lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sea Salt, DES Acidity Regulator Citric & Lactic Acid, Oregano, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garc Black Pepper. ALLERGEN ADVICE: Also may contain nuts, sesame milk and fish.

Check Sun Dried Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyTangy
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladTopping