Is Sun Luck Restaurant Style Sweet & Sour Sauce Soy Free?

Description
This sauce delivers a bright sweet-and-tangy flavor with a glossy, moderately thick texture that clings to food. Commonly used as a dip, glaze or stir-fry finishing sauce, reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor; some find it overly sweet while others praise its versatility, overall value and easy countertop storage options.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- soy
- organic soy sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sauce delivers a bright sweet-and-tangy flavor with a glossy, moderately thick texture that clings to food. Commonly used as a dip, glaze or stir-fry finishing sauce, reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor; some find it overly sweet while others praise its versatility, overall value and easy countertop storage options.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Corn /tapioca Starch, Organic Soy Sauce (organic Soybeans And Salt), Catsup Seasoning (dextrose, Sugar, Onions, Spices, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Citric Acid, Salt. Contains: Soy
Check Sun Luck Restaurant Style Sweet & Sour Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Luck Restaurant Style Sweet & Sour Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sun Luck Restaurant Style Sweet & Sour Sauce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


