Is Sun Luck Sliced Peeled Water Chestnuts, 8 Oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnuts

water chestnuts

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, crisp water chestnut slices offer a firm, crunchy texture that holds up in high-heat cooking; commonly added to stir-fries, salads, dumplings, and spring rolls. Customer reviews frequently note reliable crunch and convenient pre-slicing, while some report occasional softness, slight canned aftertaste, and variable firmness across different cans sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Chestnuts And Water

Check Sun Luck Sliced Peeled Water Chestnuts, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sun Luck Sliced Peeled Water Chestnuts, 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Can, Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Stir FrySaladSide DishCooking