Is Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split A resealable fresh-lock zipper bag containing 3 oz. of Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split flavor. Package is filled by weight not by volume. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- natural flavor
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, TOASTED COATED OATS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL), CALIFORNIA RAISINS (RAISIN PASTE, RAISINS), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED BANANA, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GREEN BANANA FLOUR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), COLOR ADDED [FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT], SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, SALT.
Check Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split A resealable fresh-lock zipper bag containing 3 oz. of Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split flavor. Package is filled by weight not by volume. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split A resealable fresh-lock zipper bag containing 3 oz. of Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split flavor. Package is filled by weight not by volume. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


