Is Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split A resealable fresh-lock zipper bag containing 3 oz. of Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split flavor. Package is filled by weight not by volume. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, TOASTED COATED OATS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL), CALIFORNIA RAISINS (RAISIN PASTE, RAISINS), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED BANANA, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GREEN BANANA FLOUR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), COLOR ADDED [FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT], SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, SALT.
Check Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split A resealable fresh-lock zipper bag containing 3 oz. of Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split flavor. Package is filled by weight not by volume. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split A resealable fresh-lock zipper bag containing 3 oz. of Sun-Maid Bites-Banana Split flavor. Package is filled by weight not by volume. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


