Is Sun Maid Blueberry & Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry nonfat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flavored Coatings (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Nonfat Yogurt [cultured Skim Milk, Whey, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract], Raisins, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Natural Flavor, Color Added). Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Coconut, Egg and Wheat.

Check Sun Maid Blueberry & Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sun Maid Blueberry & Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping