Is Sun-Maid® Dark Chocolate Yogurt Flavored Raisins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder
  • chocolate yogurt flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder [Cultured Whey and Nonfat Milk), Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Raisins, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze.

Check Sun-Maid® Dark Chocolate Yogurt Flavored Raisins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sun-Maid® Dark Chocolate Yogurt Flavored Raisins is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go