Is Sun-Maid Milk Chocolate Raisins, 3.5-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- lecithin
- chocolate
- sucrose
- milk chocolate
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sucrose, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lecithin, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor), Raisins, Sucrose, Cocoa, Tapioca Dextrin And Confectioner's Glaze, This Product May Contain Nut And Peanut Traces
Check Sun-Maid Milk Chocolate Raisins, 3.5-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Maid Milk Chocolate Raisins, 3.5-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
Lilys Chocolate, Bar Chocolate Milk Caramelized Salted, 2.8 Ounce
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins 6-Pack: 6 individual cartons bundled together in cellophane overwrap; each carton contains 1 oz. of Sun-Maid Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins. Package UPC is on the overwrap not on the individual cartons. Cartons are not labeled for individual retail sale.
Where to buy
Sun-Maid Milk Chocolate Raisins, 3.5-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


