Is Sun Maid Pure Milk Chocolate Raisins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla], Raisins, Cocoa Powder, Confectioner's Glaze (lac-resin). Contains Milk And Soy. This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Peanuts, Tree Nuts Egg And Wheat Are Used In The Production Of Other Products.

Check Sun Maid Pure Milk Chocolate Raisins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go