Is Sun-Maid Raisins Vanilla Yogurt - 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry nonfat yogurt
  • vanilla yogurt flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Nonfat Yogurt [Cultured Skim Milk], Whey, Soy Lecithin - an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract), Raisins, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze.

Check Sun-Maid Raisins Vanilla Yogurt - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sun-Maid Raisins Vanilla Yogurt - 8 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing