Is Sun-Maid Raisins Yogurt Flavored Dark Chocolate & Vanilla - 6-1 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk powder
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flavored Coatings (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk), Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Color Added (Titanium Dioxide), Soy Lecithin - an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Raisins, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze.

Check Sun-Maid Raisins Yogurt Flavored Dark Chocolate & Vanilla - 6-1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sun-Maid Raisins Yogurt Flavored Dark Chocolate & Vanilla - 6-1 Oz is available at 5 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go