Is Sun-Maid Vanilla Yogurt Raisins Mini Snack Boxes 10 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Vanilla-sweet bites deliver a contrast of smooth outer coating and chewy interior; commonly enjoyed as a portable lunchbox or on-the-go snack. Reviewers note kid-friendly taste, convenient single-serve boxes, and consistent sweetness; occasional comments mention flaking coating, stickiness in warm conditions, and packaging reliability, and mixed opinions about portion size overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- nonfat milk powder
- yogurt coated raisins
- nonfat yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-sweet bites deliver a contrast of smooth outer coating and chewy interior; commonly enjoyed as a portable lunchbox or on-the-go snack. Reviewers note kid-friendly taste, convenient single-serve boxes, and consistent sweetness; occasional comments mention flaking coating, stickiness in warm conditions, and packaging reliability, and mixed opinions about portion size overall.
Ingredients
Natural California Raisins, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Nonfat Yogurt Powder, Whey, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Confectioners Glaze, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Contains: Milk And Soy, Yogurt Coated Raisins May Contain An Occasional Peanut Or Tree Nut, Raisins Are Mechanically Stemmed And May Contain An Occasional Grape Stem Or Wood Piece
Check Sun-Maid Vanilla Yogurt Raisins Mini Snack Boxes 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Maid Vanilla Yogurt Raisins Mini Snack Boxes 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins 6-Pack: 6 individual cartons bundled together in cellophane overwrap; each carton contains 1 oz. of Sun-Maid Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins. Package UPC is on the overwrap not on the individual cartons. Cartons are not labeled for individual retail sale.
Dannon Light + Fit Vanilla Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Sun-Maid California Sun Dried Organic Raisins
Where to buy
Sun-Maid Vanilla Yogurt Raisins Mini Snack Boxes 10 Count is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


