Is Sun-Maid Yogurt Coated Raisins Blueberry Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- shellac
- whey
- skim milk powder
- natural flavors
- yogurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flavored Coatings (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Raisins, Tapioca Dextrin, Shellac, Natural Flavors, Natural Colors. Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Egg and Wheat.
Check Sun-Maid Yogurt Coated Raisins Blueberry Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun-Maid Yogurt Coated Raisins Blueberry Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


