Is Sun Potion Pearl Powder, 2.8 oz (80 g) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • it is 100% finely ground freshwater pearl powder
  • this pearl is from zhejiang province
  • product of chinaour pearl powder is super micro-ground pearl

it is 100% finely ground freshwater pearl powder

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Product Of Chinaour Pearl Powder Is Super Micro-ground Pearl, It Is 100% Finely Ground Freshwater Pearl Powder, This Pearl Is From Zhejiang Province, China

Check Sun Potion Pearl Powder, 2.8 oz (80 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sun Potion Pearl Powder, 2.8 oz (80 g) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepGarnishing