Is Sun Quench Fruit & Barley Peach Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol esters of wood rosins

glycerol esters of wood rosins

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Peach Juice From Concentrate (10%), Acids: Malic Acid, Citric Acid; Flavourings, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite; Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Barley Extract, Fruit And Vegetable Extracts (carrot, Apple, Hibiscus, Blackcurrant, Molasses), Stabilisers: Gum Arabic, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Colour: Carotenes. Contains Sulphites, Barley.

Check Sun Quench Fruit & Barley Peach against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking