Is Sun Quench Slushy Pouch Strawberry Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, apple juice from concentrate (113%), humectant: glycerol; acid: citric acid; flavouring, colour: anthocyanins; preservatives: dimethyl dicarbonate, potassium sorbate; stabiliser: sodium carboxymethyl cellulose; thickener: locust bean gum; sweeteners: sucralose, acesulfame K.

Check Sun Quench Slushy Pouch Strawberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking