Is Sun Rice Flavoured Coconut Rice Light & Fluffy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain White Rice (88%) (water, Rice), Coconut Milk (7%), Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (tocopherols), Food Acid (citric Acid). Contains Egg and Sesame.
Check Sun Rice Flavoured Coconut Rice Light & Fluffy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sun Rice Flavoured Coconut Rice Light & Fluffy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Minute Instant White Rice, Light and Fluffy, Gluten Free, 28 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Coconut Jasmine
Thai Kitchen Specialty Food Coconut Milk Light - 14 Oz
Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag
About this product
Rice · Pouch


