Is Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix, available in a 10-pound bag, is a popular choice among pancake enthusiasts. Made with soft wheat flours, this mix delivers a light and fluffy texture. The creamy buttermilk flavor adds a delicious richness to the pancakes. Easy to make, this mix can be enjoyed on its own or with a variety of toppings and mix-ins. People appreciate its versatility and the fact that it can be used in many ways. Overall, this pancake mix is highly regarded and considered by many to be the best in its category.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix, available in a 10-pound bag, is a popular choice among pancake enthusiasts. Made with soft wheat flours, this mix delivers a light and fluffy texture. The creamy buttermilk flavor adds a delicious richness to the pancakes. Easy to make, this mix can be enjoyed on its own or with a variety of toppings and mix-ins. People appreciate its versatility and the fact that it can be used in many ways. Overall, this pancake mix is highly regarded and considered by many to be the best in its category.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Contain Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Flour, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Salt, Buttermilk, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
Check Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


