Is Sunrice Microwave Garlic Butter & Herb Flavoured Rice 125g x 2 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- natural flavours
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked long grain white rice (90%) (water, rice), vegetable oil, garlic (1.5%), sugar, natural flavours (contains egg), salt, spices (pepper, ginger extract, turmeric extract), emulsifier (soy lecithin), herbs (0.04%) (parsley, thyme, basil, oregano, rosemary), antioxidant (tocopherols).
Check Sunrice Microwave Garlic Butter & Herb Flavoured Rice 125g x 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrice Microwave Garlic Butter & Herb Flavoured Rice 125g x 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Butter & Garlic Flavored
HERB & BUTTER FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A DELICATE BUTTER FLAVORED & HERB SAUCE, HERB & BUTTER
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Extra Butter Pop-and-Serve-Bags Bonus Pack - 12-3.2 Oz
Near East Garlic & Herb Rice Pilaf Mix 6.3 Ounce Paper Box
Where to buy
Sunrice Microwave Garlic Butter & Herb Flavoured Rice 125g x 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


