Is Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice & Quinoa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly nutty and mildly savory, the blend offers a tender yet slightly chewy texture with distinct individual grains. Users report consistent, stovetop- or microwave-ready results, praising convenience for bowls, salads, stir-fries, and side dishes. Reviewers note dependable flavor and quick preparation while occasionally citing small package size or firmness preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wholegrain Brown Rice (79%) (Water, Wholegr ain Brown Rice), Cooked Red Quinoa (20%), (Water, Red Quinoa), Vegetable Oil, Stabiliser (471).

Check Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice & Quinoa is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch