Is Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sun Rice Quick Cups 40 Seconds Rice Dish Long Grain Brown Rice 250g Cups 2pk is a steamed rice product that offers convenience and quick preparation. It is free from preservatives, artificial colors, and flavors, making it a healthier option. Additionally, this rice is gluten-free, catering to individuals with dietary restrictions. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is given, its qualities suggest that it may be well-received by those seeking a convenient, natural, and gluten-free rice option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (98%) (Wholegrain Brown Rice, Water), Vegetable Oil (Vegetable Oil, Antioxidant (307b)), Stabiliser (471).

Check Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice Cups is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice Cups | Spoonful