Is Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice Cups Vegetarian?

Description
Sun Rice Quick Cups 40 Seconds Rice Dish Long Grain Brown Rice 250g Cups 2pk is a steamed rice product that offers convenience and quick preparation. It is free from preservatives, artificial colors, and flavors, making it a healthier option. Additionally, this rice is gluten-free, catering to individuals with dietary restrictions. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is given, its qualities suggest that it may be well-received by those seeking a convenient, natural, and gluten-free rice option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sun Rice Quick Cups 40 Seconds Rice Dish Long Grain Brown Rice 250g Cups 2pk is a steamed rice product that offers convenience and quick preparation. It is free from preservatives, artificial colors, and flavors, making it a healthier option. Additionally, this rice is gluten-free, catering to individuals with dietary restrictions. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is given, its qualities suggest that it may be well-received by those seeking a convenient, natural, and gluten-free rice option.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (98%) (Wholegrain Brown Rice, Water), Vegetable Oil (Vegetable Oil, Antioxidant (307b)), Stabiliser (471).
Check Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice Cups is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


